Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 340A N114BH, Wednesday 19 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:SP Aircraft LL
Registration: N114BH
MSN: 340A1230
Total airframe hrs:11755 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Winnemucca Municipal Airport (WMC/KWMC), Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Winnemucca Municipal Airport (WMC/KWMC), Winnemucca, Nevada. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N114BH
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114BH
https://www.jetandco.com/aircrafts/n114bh

Location