| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 2020 |
| Time: | 22:00 UTC |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Aico |
| Registration: | N133PJ |
| MSN: | 486-2006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Three Rivers Municipal Dr Haines Airport (HAI/KHAI), Three Rivers, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mendon, MI |
| Destination airport: | Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was in a hurry after landing and exited the runway early (before the taxiway). He stated that he was not paying attention and the airplane collided with a taxiway sign. The airplane nosed over, substantially damaging the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a taxiway sign after landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA358 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=133PJ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N133PJ Location