This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 2020 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N386X |
| MSN: | 7029C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 988 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-51ASD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johnson County Executive Airport (OJC/KOJC), Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City-Johnson Executive Airport, MO (OJC/KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City-Johnson Executive Airport, MO (OJC/KOJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the airplane touched down on the runway without incident. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane encountered a sudden wind gust and turned to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron and rudder input. However, the airplane continued to turn left about 180° and came to rest upright. He stated that his aileron input was incorrect and exaggerated the left turn. In addition, he reported he was an inexperienced tailwheel pilot and the accident was "100% a case of pilot error." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N386X NTSB CEN20CA356
Location