Incident Embraer EMB-121A1 Xingu PP-EIJ, Friday 21 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E121 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-121A1 Xingu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-EIJ
MSN: 121-094
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Andres, Peten -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt plane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft wore false US marks and was official cancelled as WFU.

Sources:

https://republica.gt/2020/08/21/ejercito-halla-otra-narcoavioneta-en-san-andres-peten/
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/ejercito-localiza-ilicitos-avioneta-incinerada-peten-32419
https://www.tn23.tv/2020/08/21/localizan-aeronave-y-paquetes-con-supuesta-droga-en-san-andres-peten/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/72524_1299850639.jpg (photo)