Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil F-ODYP, Tuesday 28 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2000
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mining Company of the South Pacific (SMSP)
Registration: F-ODYP
MSN: 2303
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chefao, between Boulouparis and Thio -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Noumea-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Destination airport:Canala, New Caldeonia (NWWX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil crashed into high ground in a forested area at Chefao, New Caledonia, killing all seven persons on board. Reportedly a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The helicopter F-ODYP departed the Airfield at Noumea-Magenta at 21:26 UTC with seven people on board (pilot and six passengers) heading to the Nakety Nickel Mines near Calana in North Province, Grande Terre, New Caledonia.

The last radio contact with F-ODYP takes place at 21:44. The pilot reports "through Zulu". He says he "found a hole for "it"...will see if it goes a little further". At 21:57, the controller tries to contact the helicopter pilot, but he did not answer. The estimated time of arrival at Nakéty was around 22:15. Having still not gotten in touch with the pilot, the air traffic controller made a series of phone calls to see if the helicopter had arrived.

The organization of air traffic triggers emergency phases. ALFA received the post at 24:23, and at 23:53 DETRESFA. With indications from an eyewitness, the wreckage was found about 02:00, in a wooded mountainous area in the Chefão locality, between the communities of Boulouparis and Thio, Grande Terre, New Caledonia

Based on the evidence, the time of the accident is Estimated at 21:49. Contemporary press reports named five of the seven killed as Raphael Pidjot, President of SMSP, and Pierre Thollot, a biologist with Falconbridge Nouvelle Caledonie, Jean Pierre Lapous, Jean Pierre Gastaldi, and Regis Vivier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-yp001127/htm/f-yp001127.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-yp001127/pdf/f-yp001127.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3992
4. http://pidp.org/archive/2001/February/02-22-14.htm
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001