Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III D-EMBW, 21 Aug 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240374

Date:21-AUG-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EMBW
MSN: 28R-7703394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ísafjörður Airport (IFJ/BIIS) -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ísafjördur Airport (IFJ/BIIS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during a takeoff attempt at Ísafjörður Airport (IFJ/BIIS), Iceland.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2020/08/21/flugvel_magalenti_a_isafjardarflugvelli/?fbclid=IwAR3sVU4IBG8MZlFIav03sSVDr_LKRt1MzUeHOTDaMSWRRzNVWU5hqRicTpY

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9447924 (photo)