Accident Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 CS-AJB, Saturday 22 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Aero Algarve
Registration: CS-AJB
MSN: 12034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Loulé, Benfarras and Boliqueime zone -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM)
Destination airport:Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A banner towing operator agreed with a pilot to make some flights along the Algarve coast, during the weekend, from Portimão aerodrome (LPPM), in one of its two Morane-Saulnier MS-893A aircraft.
On Saturday morning, August 22, 2020, the pilot prepared the aircraft for her first flight of the day, which would also be her first flight on CS-AJB. After filling up with 60 litres of AVGAS 100LL, the pilot performed two towing services that ran normally and with a total duration of 2:20 hours.
For the afternoon flight, the pilot refueled the aircraft with 129.5 litres equally distributed over both tanks on the left and right wings.
The mission consisted of an advertising banner towing flight along the Algarve coast heading east to Punta Umbria in Spain and back to Portimão. The estimated flight duration would be 3:30.
With 2:50 hours of flight time, when heading back to Portimão after two left turns over the advertising service contractor premises located north of Faro, at about 900 feet above overflying Benfarras - Boliqueime, the engine started to lose power with rpm drop to 1500 RPM.
According to the pilot's statements, it was attempted to recover the engine ensuring the mixture on rich and applying maximum power, obtaining a brief engine response with an increase in rpm, followed by a new drop.
Realizing the engine's irreversible condition after short irregular operation, the pilot proceeded with mixture cut-off and elected an obstacle clear area near a railway for the banner release. In sequence, a small open terrain was selected as an emergency landing spot with 40 meters in length. The aircraft touched the ground and stopped in the last 20 meters available after colliding with a medium-sized tree.

Probable cause: the inflight engine failure was due to onboard fuel mismanagement.
The following factors may have contributed to the event:
− Lack of pilot training and knowledge in the crashed aircraft systems,
− Absence of an operator's training program for the pilot’s adaptation to the aircraft fleet,
− Absence of an aircraft customized on-board checklist with normal and emergency procedures details and applicable to the aircraft model,
− Pilot previous experience operation in a similar aircraft, however with a dissimilar fuel system design,
− Lack of pilot standardized procedures for the emergency management in type,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/alerta-cm--avioneta-aterra-de-emergencia-em-terreno-agricola-em-loule-veja-as-imagens?ref=HP_PrimeirosDestaques
https://www.dnoticias.pt/2020/8/22/71443-piloto-sai-ileso-em-aterragem-de-emergencia-de-avioneta-num-terreno-agricola-em-loule