Accident DB-2 (ANT-37) , Tuesday 20 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1937
Time:
Type:DB-2 (ANT-37)
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shchyolkovo airfield, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Shchyolkovo airfield
Destination airport:Shchyolkovo airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a test flight of first prototype of new long-range bomber DB-2 (ANT-37), designed by P.O.Sukhoi and being essentially a twin-engine variant of record-setting ANT-25, at 340 km/h speed severe tail buffeting has been encountered leading to tail unit separation. Test pilot Konstantin Popov and test engineer M. Yegorov parachuted to safety, but flight electrician Ivan Titov died in the crash.
It was later determined that the tail unit vibration has been caused by a manufacturing defect in the horizontal stabilizer control unit. The disaster served as the basis for further research on flutter and buffeting.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/АНТ-37
http://авиару.рф/aviamuseum/aviatsiya/sssr/bombardirovshhiki-2/bombard-1920-e-1940-e-gody/dalnij-bombardirovshhik-db-2-ant-37/
https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/04/popov-k-k/