Hard landing Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N7620A, Saturday 22 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Casement LLC
Registration: N7620A
MSN: 32517
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4446 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Spirit of St Louis Airport (SUS/KSUS), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:Fredericktown, MO (H88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot reported hearing a loud 'pop,' and the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing toward a lacrosse field surrounded by residences. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude, which substantially damaged both wings and seriously injured the pilot.

A postaccident examination revealed that the carburetor mixture control cable was disconnected from the carburetor control lever at the carburetor, with the attachment hardware (bolt, nut, and washer stack) still attached to the carburetor. No other anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Laboratory analysis of the mixture control cable and attachment hardware (bolt, nut, and washer stack) determined that the hardware was used repeatedly in numerous configurations, and the cable did not have a kink at the end indicating it had not been bent. The maintenance manual specified that the cable was to be bent 90 degrees after being threaded through the bolt hole to help secure the cable, and not doing so likely contributed to the cable becoming disconnected from the carburetor control lever inflight.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to improper maintenance of the mixture control cable and attachment hardware, which led to a forced landing into a congested area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA360
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7620A

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7620A

Location