This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 |
| Owner/operator: | French Embassy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Andrew Field, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nosed over on take-off. Piece of propeller penetrated a tank and airplane caught fire. Militar Attache Swiss in USA Col de Brémont and attache French embassy Col Pol Charbonneaux (44) suffered serious burns and both died 19/20 July in hospital. Both were the sole occupants of the C-45, used by French Embassy.
Sources:
Le Monde 22 July 1954
Pol Charbonneaux