Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 N288ZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240396

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee
Registration: N288ZK
MSN: U20605944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miami Seaplane Base (X44), Miami-Dade County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Miami Seaplane Base (X44), FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane overturned while taxiing at Miami Seaplane Base (X44), Miami-Dade County, Florida.
The airplane came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
According to Miami-Dade Fire Rescue, they responded at 1470 Port Boulevard. They say two adults and a dog were rescued from the aircraft. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://miami.cbslocal.com/2020/08/22/pilot-uninjured-as-seaplane-overturns-in-biscayne-bay/
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/rescue-crews-respond-to-downed-sea-plane-at-port-of-miami/2281827/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N288ZK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N288ZK/history/20200822/1700Z/KHWO/X44