| Date: | Saturday 24 February 2018 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying M Air LLC |
| Registration: | N630ML |
| MSN: | 10603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2154 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Davis/woodland/winters, CA (DWA) |
| Destination airport: | Woodland, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that during an early morning flight, the visibility was good, but it was still dark.
The helicopter pilot reported that the helicopter climbed to about 300 ft above ground level and she noticed that her iPad was not showing her location. While attempting to fix the iPad, she inadvertently pushed the cyclic forward. She reported that when she re-focused her attention outside the helicopter, impact was imminent, and the helicopter impacted trees. The helicopter came to rest on its left side facing the opposite direction of travel.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the both rotor systems.
The pilot reported in the recommendation section of the National Transportation Board pilot aircraft accident report that the accident could have been prevented by not allowing herself to become distracted during flight.
The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s distraction due to her malfunctioning iPad, which led to her inadvertent forward cyclic application.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location