| Date: | Sunday 9 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT 602 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2602M |
| MSN: | 602-0645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10989 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Ward, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | La Ward, TX (TX0) |
| Destination airport: | La Ward, TX (TX0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, while the airplane was between about 15 and 40 ft above ground level and traveling westward with the sun in his eyes, the rudder struck a wire and separated. The pilot subsequently landed the airplane without further incident. The pilot added that he thought the airplane had already cleared the wire when the collision occurred. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire during an aerial application flight in sun glare conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location