Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2961W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240408

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Penn Flight School Llc
Registration: N2961W
MSN: 28-7916594
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3774 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quakertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Quakertown, PA (UKT)
Destination airport:Quakertown, PA (UKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was performing a solo training flight in the traffic pattern. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down hard and bounced about 20 ft left of the runway centerline. It subsequently exited the left side of the runway and entered a drainage culvert before it came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a drainage culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2021 N2961W Kraus Solutions LLC 0 Leesburg International Airport (LEE/KLEE), FL min

Location