| Date: | Saturday 21 December 2019 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | N206DJ, LLC |
| Registration: | N6300W |
| MSN: | P21000744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville, FL (GNV) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the initial climb and while about 1,500 ft mean sea level, he saw a bird flying “straight up,” but when it reached the airplane’s altitude, it turned toward the airplane. The bird then impacted the propeller, continued through the left side of the windshield, and struck the pilot’s face. The airplane began descending, but the pilot regained control of the airplane, declared an emergency, and landed without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windshield. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane's impact by a bird during the initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 August 2020 |
N6300W |
N206DJ, LLC |
0 |
near Allendale County Airport (AQX/KAQX), SC |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel starvation |
Location