Runway excursion Accident Cessna 305A N1832, Monday 9 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1832
MSN: 2004
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9262 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:South Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot receiving instruction was on the flight controls during the landing roll. Near the end of the roll, the tail began to swerve, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar and aileron.
The pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2020 N1832 0 Amboy, California sub
Gear collapse

Location