| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-400 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8529P |
| MSN: | 26-110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weiner, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hugo, OK (HHW) |
| Destination airport: | Richmond/Ashland, VA (OFP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, due to deteriorating weather along his flight route, he diverted to land at a nearby airport. As he overflew the runway to determine wind direction, he noticed an airplane was parked on the approach end of the runway, so he decided to land on another runway with a 6-knot quartering right tailwind. The pilot reported that, after touchdown on the wet runway, he applied heavy braking. The pilot believed that one of the landing gear wheels might have locked up or skidded on a wet area. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway centerline. The pilot reduced braking to regain directional control, but the airplane overran the runway, and the left wing impacted a pole. The left-wing forward spar was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a wet runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location