Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N802WW, Monday 27 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Whirlwind Aviation Inc
Registration: N802WW
MSN: 802A-0434
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisher, AR (48AR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fisher, AR (48AR)
Destination airport:Fisher, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after filling the hopper with fertilizer and during the takeoff roll to the north, the airplane "encountered a gust of wind from the southwest." The airplane veered left, exited the airstrip, and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location