| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 2020 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G IV |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Charters Inc |
| Registration: | N962SS |
| MSN: | 1121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15303 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce TAY MK 610-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (LAS) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight crew, during the descent for landing, the airplane was approaching about 16,000 ft when air traffic control informed them of reports of moderate-to-severe turbulence. The flight crew immediately attempted several times to contact the flight attendant to inform her to take her seat, but they were unsuccessful. As the airplane descended through about 12,000 ft, it encountered moderate turbulence. After the encounter, the captain asked the first officer to check on the flight attendant and passengers. The first officer subsequently informed the captain that the flight attendant had fallen and was injured and that he assisted her and then secured her into a seat. The airplane was not damaged. The flight attendant sustained a serious injury.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with turbulence during descent, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location