Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8300P, Wednesday 12 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8300P
MSN: 24-3549
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:Middletown, OH (MWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard, veered left, and exited the runway. The airplane then impacted terrain and came to rest in a creek. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and his subsequent loss of directional control, which resulted in impact with a creek. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location