Incident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander (XB-DRA),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240427

Date:Sunday 23 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (XB-DRA)
MSN: 11423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ahuas, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander, with removed registration XB-DRA, was detected and secured by law enforcement officers. It crash landed in a field. It was used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1403234-466/enfrentamiento-narcoavioneta-droga-gracias-dios-aseguran-sucesos-honduras
https://www.oncenoticias.hn/fuerte-golpe-al-narcotrafico-ffaa-asegura-avioneta-cargada-de-droga-en-gracias-a-dios/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/96297_1523310016.jpg (photo)