Incident Airbus A318-111 YR-ASB, Sunday 23 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-111
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-ASB
MSN: 2955
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B8/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tarom Airbus A318-111, sustained minor damage to the left-hand wing tip fence after hitting mobile airstairs.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-mobil-merdivene-carpti/

Location