Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW Mk 21 WW294, Monday 11 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW Mk 21
Owner/operator:751 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WW294
MSN: 12954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose / HMS Seahawk, Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose/HMS Seahaw, Cornwall (EGDR)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 WW294: Built by De Havilland at Broughton, Chester. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU on 3/2/1956. Transferred to HMS Gannet RNAY Belfast for modifications on 2/5/1956. Returned to RNAS Stretton upon completion 28/8/1956. Returned to manufacturers at De Havilland, Broughton, Chester 24/10/1956 for further modifications. Then back to HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton upon completion of modifications 18/2/1957.

To NARIU at HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 8/4/1957 and converted to Sea Venom ECM.21 specification. To RNAY Belfast for further modifications 25/7/1957. Upon completion, returned to NARIU at HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent 22/8/1957

First issued for service to 751 Squadron FAA RN at RAF Watton, Norfolk as "812" on 27/8/1957

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/11/1957: Lost port wheel on landing at RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall. This led to a fire in the port undercarriage bay which spread to the port wing. Both crew - Lieutenant J. Burton (pilot) and Lieutenant R.H.Hillsdon (Navigator/AEO) - survived uninjured.

Wreckage recovered to RNAS Culdrose AHU 22/11/1957. Thence to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 1/9/1959 for damage assessment and parts recovery. Deemed beyond economic repair, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 26/6/1960. What was left of WW294 was transferred to CS(A) MoA control on 1/7/1960, and delivered to De Havilland Aircraft at Broughton, Chester for fatigue testing to destruction, later scrapped

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al. Air Britain, 2004 p.189)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/32-FAA/4-Sqn/831.htm .