Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B 5N-BOO, Thursday 16 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 2020
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Owner/operator:Gyro Aviation Limited
Registration: 5N-BOO
MSN: 258143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Port Harcourt -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BAe-125, powered by two Honeywell TFE731 5R-1H turbofan engines experienced a No. 1 (left engine) audible fire warning during cruise. The flight crew discharged two extinguishing bottles, declared an emergency and made an uneventful landing at Port Harcourt, Nigeria.

Sources:

https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/5N-BOO.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2020 5N-BOO Gyro Aviation Limited 0 Warri Airport (QRW/DNSU) non
Aborted takeoff