| Date: | Thursday 30 July 2020 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 |
| Owner/operator: | Air-Club d'Yverdon-les-Bains |
| Registration: | HB-KLT |
| MSN: | 2687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lausanne-La Blécherette (QLS/LSGL) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP) |
| Destination airport: | Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400/160 on landing on runway 18 and the nose landing gear broke.
The three oocupants were not injured.
Analysis and conclusions:
The unstabilised and overly fast approach induced bounces that put a lot of stress on the nose gear, causing it to break down completely. The landing on runway 18 with a slope of 2.5% on the first half of the runway was surprising.
The landing on runway 18 with a slope of 2.5% on the first half of the runway may have surprised the pilot during the flare. The pilot did not consider a go-around.
It is possible that the pilot was under pressure of time to complete the customs formalities in Lausanne on the one hand and return to Yverdon-les-Bains on the other.
The nose landing gear was examined. The report indicates a metallurgical fracture following one or more violent impacts.
This metallurgical fracture is due to the repeated violent contact with the nose landing gear during the landing on runway 18.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KLT.pdf Location