Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-GNZF, Wednesday 12 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GNZF
MSN: 4419
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Sacré-Coeur, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS350B2 operated by Canadian Helicopters Ltd, was on an external load flight between two power lines in the Sacré-Coeur, QC area when the main rotor contacted and severed a power cable. The pilot felt vibrations and immediately dropped and released the external load to the ground. The aircraft was positioned away from the load or landed safely. The main rotor was damaged and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2010 ZK-IMS 0 Fiordland sub