Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240443

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:20:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EFJ
MSN: 37536/2936
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Ryanair as flight FR2062, was authorized to take off on runway 24R at Palma de Mallorca airport while this runway was occupied by an airport vehicle.
The vehicle was performing maintenance work, and had been previously authorized to enter the runway for this purpose. The driver of the vehicle, hearing in frequency that the control tower authorized the takeoff of the aircraft EI-EFJ, alerted of his presence and immediately, from the control tower, proceeded to give instructions to the aircraft, which stopped its takeoff run. The distance between the vehicle and the aircraft was never less than 1.6 NM and after the incident, the aircraft was again authorized to take off, completing its flight without further incident.

The investigation has determined the runway incursion was caused by the local controller’s (TWR) failure to adhere to the procedures set out in the unit’s Operating Manual and the provisions of the Spanish Air Traffic Regulation in regard to the use of phraseology, active listening and surveillance of the airport manoeuvring area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-031/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/illes-balears/a-031-2020
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-efj#24fbc53e