Serious incident Learjet 45XR CS-TFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240445

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45XR
Owner/operator:Airjetsul, Sociedade de Meios Aereos
Registration: CS-TFQ
MSN: 45-302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sevilla -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight AJU451, with destination Cascais (Portugal), took off from the airport of Málaga-Costa del Sol.
During the flight, in cruise phase, when reaching flight level FL320, when the aircraft was located approximately 11 km east of Sevilla Airport, the crew detected a significant loss of hydraulic fluid in the main hydraulic system of the aircraft. Considering the successive alarms shown in the cockpit, with indications of constant hydraulic fluid pressure decrease, the crew decided to divert from their course to make an emergency landing at the nearest airport. They requested authorization for the diversion to Sevilla Airport, making a safe landing, although using the manual extension of the landing gear.

Causes/Contributing factors
The technical investigation revealed that the incident was caused by the loss of fluid from the main hydraulic system as the result of leaks that occurred while in flight through the electrical connector of the pressure switch with P/N 7629001004-001.

A contributing factor in the incident is the failure to implement SB ref. 45-29-17, dated 28 January 2013, from Bombardier, which recommended replacing the pressure switch P/N 7629001004-001 with an improved version, P/N 6629101004‐001 (S8 and S9), in order to reduce the probability of leaks and pressure drops in the system.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2018/in-033_2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-033/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months