This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Zlín Z-526F |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | OK-EHO |
C/n / msn: | 1070 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hranice Airport -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Hranice Airport (LKHN) |
Destination airport: | Hranice Airport (LKHN) |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Narrative:The pilot of the Zlín Z-526F aircraft performed the aero towing of an L-13 glider. During take-off roll, the landing gear was inadvertently retracted.
The aircraft came into contact with runway 05. The glider pilot disengaged the tow cable and landed on the airfield.
Sources:
UZPLN
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of OK-EHO courtesy AirHistory.net
Hranice (LKHN)
14 September 2017; (c) Bart Hoekstra