ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240451
Last updated: 25 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Wagaero Cuby |
Owner/operator: | C B Equipment Inc |
Registration: | N30492 |
C/n / msn: | 9740 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | St Clair County Airport (PLR/KPLR), Pell City, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at St Clair County Airport (PLR/KPLR), Pell City, Alabama. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30492 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1307212