Accident Westland Wyvern S.4 WN325, Tuesday 19 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Westland Wyvern S.4
Owner/operator:831 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WN325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, off coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off coast of Scotland
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal, off coas of Scotland
Narrative:
Westland Wyvern S.4 WN325: Notified as awaiting collection from Westland Aircraft Ltd., Yeovil 22/9/1955. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU 17/10/1955. First issued for service 2/12/1955 to HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex when issued to 830 Squadron FAA RN coded "133/FD", later "373/J" when embarked aboard HMS Eagle. Known to have taken part in "Operation Musketeer" - the air actions over the Suez Canal in November 1956.

Withdrawn from service and delivered to RNAY Fleetlands 3/1/1957 for overhaul and modernisation. Test flown after work done on 20/6/1957 (and again on 28/6/1957). Returned to the FAA RN at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford on 3/7/1957 and joined 831 Squadron FAA RN as "380/O".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/11/1957: Port undercarriage wheel dropped into the catwalk on landing, after catching the No.4 arrestor wire on landing aboard HMS Ark Royal. Carrier was off the coast of Scotland at the time (exact location unconfirmed, but carrier was at Rosyth Docks on 1/10/1957, and took part in "Exercise Pipedown" in the Eastern Atlantic from 15/10/1957). Pilot - Sub-Lieutenant R.W.Edwards - was uninjured, but the propeller disintegrated and damaged parked Douglas AD-4W Skyraider AEW.1 WV181 "421/O" of 849 Squadron FAA RN

Damaged airframe offloaded to RNAY Donibristle on 18/1/1958. Deemed to be "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 9/1/1959. Broken up at RNAY Donibristle and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.603)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2019/04/13/british-carriers-at-suez-1956/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN

Media:

NAVY AIRCRAFT OPERATE IN FOUL WEATHER. 14 NOVEMBER 1957, ON BOARD HMS ARK ROYAL IN SCOTTISH WATERS. WHILE OPERATING HER AIRCRAFT IN AN EXERCISE ARK ROYAL RAN INTO HEAVY WEATHER. NAVY AIRCRAFT OPERATE IN FOUL WEATHER. 14 NOVEMBER 1957, ON BOARD HMS ARK ROYAL IN SCOTTISH WATERS. WHILE OPERATING HER AIRCRAFT IN AN EXERCISE ARK ROYAL RAN INTO HEAVY WEATHER. © IWM (A 33933)