Incident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WM980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240455

Date:Monday 5 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM980
MSN: AWA.6018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Centaur, Moray Firth off Lossiemouth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Centaur, Moray Firth, off Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WM980; Built by Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Baginton, Coventry. Notified as awaiting collection 10/8/1954. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 16/8/1954. First issued for service 12/10/1954 to 803 Squadron FAA RN as "150/C", and operated aboard HMS Centaur

On 5/9/1955, Sea Hawk WM980 experienced a throttle jamming open after landing on board HMS Centaur, and ran into four parked Sea Hawks (WM912, WM931, WM978 and WM987) all also of 803 Squadron FAA RN. Sea Hawk WM980 ran out of control, injured three personnel, and went over the side of the carrier upside down into the Moray Firth. Pilot of Sea Hawk WM980 - Lieutenant M.A.Tibby RN - survived with slight injuries, and and was rescued by HMS Centaur's "Plane Guard" helicopter.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.429)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM