| Date: | Monday 27 March 2000 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Vasco |
| Registration: | F-GGTQ |
| MSN: | 1147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bézu-Saint-Eloi, Eure department, Haute-Normandie region -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Valéry-en-Caux, Cergy |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On a trip to Saint-Valéry-en-Caux, Cergy, the pilot decided to land in a field to view his map. He said he set the collective pitch control in the locking position. While approaching to land, the collective pitch control disengages from the locking position. The collective pitch control goes back, causing a change in pitch of the main rotor. The helicopter is unbalanced, and goes out of control before the pilot can react. The helicopter came to a rest on its side in a field at Bézu-Saint-Eloi, Eure department, Haute-Normandie region.
(F-GGTQ was ex-N35978, built and first registered in the USA in 1980: first registered in France 13.3.90: Accident 27.3.200 as above, registration cancelled 27.4.2007)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-tq000327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-tq000327/htm/f-tq000327.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-tq000327/pdf/f-tq000327.pdf 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3902 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=F-GGTQ&f=reg&search_type=simple 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=101&count=50]