ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240464
Last updated: 25 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 13:37 UTC |
Type: |  Grumman AA-1B |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | OY-CLH |
C/n / msn: | AA1-B-0184 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Grenå (EKGR) -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grenaa Airfield (EKGR) |
Destination airport: | Anholt Airfield (EKAT) |
Investigating agency: | HCLJ Denmark |
Narrative:The aircraft started on runway 01 in Grenå (EKGR).
During the take-off, due to the current crosswind conditions, the pilot had difficulty maintaining directional control, and immediately after the pilot had brought the aircraft into the air and at low altitude, the aircraft suddenly and uncontrollably tilted to the right.
The AIB finds it overwhelmingly probable that strong and offensive crosswind conditions significantly above the aircraft's crosswind limit led to loss of control, and the aircraft crashed.
The accident happened in daylight and under visual weather conditions (VMC).
Sources:
AIB Denmark
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |