Incident Gloster Meteor F(TT) Mk 8 WK991, Friday 13 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F(TT) Mk 8
Owner/operator:46 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK991
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Odiham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham (EGVO), Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham (EGVO), Hampshire
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when the pilot accidently retracted the undercarriage when landing at RAF Odiham . Repairs were carried out on site and the aircraft returned to service
The aircraft was employed on target towing duties with 46 Squadron at RAF Odiham, flying Gloster Javelins.

Sources:

https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000191
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8297928at RAF Odiham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1948 EE549 CFS RAF - unk

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010