ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240481
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2929C |
C/n / msn: | 30829 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bear Valley, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Girdwood, AK (AQY) |
Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, after landing on a gravel runway, he was taxing with speed to the turnaround point. He applied brakes, the tail of the airplane came up and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200722X71441&key=1