| Date: | Monday 3 August 2020 |
| Time: | 08:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185GK |
| MSN: | 18503687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2580 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-FCD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stevensville, MT (32S) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while on finial approach to land, the approach speed was too fast. During the landing roll on a wet 1,500 ft long grass runway, braking action was poor, and the pilot was unable to stop the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and impacted a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed while landing on a wet grass runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA250
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location