| Date: | Friday 10 July 2020 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Bik Air LLC |
| Registration: | N756DJ |
| MSN: | U20604005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nenana, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nenana, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (AK7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a soft field takeoff at a private dirt airstrip with a right crosswind. During the takeoff roll, staying on the left side of the airstrip to clear a known dip, the nosewheel lifted off the ground quickly as expected, however he now had no turning ability. The pilot utilized right rudder input to compensate for the cross wind, but the ground speed was too low and he did not have enough rudder authority to keep the left wing from impacting a parked bulldozer on the side of the airstrip. The airplane's left wing was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a soft field takeoff on a dirt airstrip, which
resulted in an impact with a vehicle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101653/pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 April 2013 |
N756DJ |
Bik Air |
0 |
Nenana, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location