ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240489
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: | M-squared Sport 1000 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7013W |
C/n / msn: | 1003 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Little Falls, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Little Falls, MN (LXL) |
Destination airport: | Little Falls, MN (LXL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The uncertificated pilot stated he replaced the wing and control surface skins of the airplane and was going to perform a test flight. He said that he intended to hover 2-3 ft over the runway in a "touch and go scenario." During the test flight, the airplane "jumped up" 15 ft off the ground after he added engine power. The airplane began drifting off the runway and he applied corrective control inputs to return the airplane back to runway centerline. He then applied full engine power to initiate a go-around. About 100 ft agl, the airplane entered in a hard, left bank. He applied right aileron control input but was unable to reduce the bank. The airplane descended and impacted the ground about 200 yards from the runway end. The pilot stated there were no engine-related mechanical anomalies. The flight control were subject to impact damage; however, the damage was consistent with failures associated with overload due to ground impact and not a failure in flight.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200507X80348&key=1