| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 2020 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2943C |
| MSN: | 30843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG) |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and flight instructor conducted an instructional flight in a single-engine tailwheel airplane. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and needed a tailwheel endorsement.
After some ground instruction, they performed taxi and high-speed taxi operations in the airplane. They then flew to another airport, where they performed six take-off and landings to a full stop on a grass runway. En route back to their original airport, they stopped at another airport which had a grass runway and performed another seven takeoffs and landings. They then returned to the original airport, where the pilot completed a landing and takeoff from an asphalt runway. During the final landing to runway 34, the airplane bounced, and bounced a
second time, before the airplane ground looped.
The airplane came to rest inverted beside the runway, and substantial damage was noted to the airplane's empennage and wing. A review of the weather conditions about the time of the accident noted wind at 220 deg; at 5 kts. Using runway 34, the airplane would have experienced a slight quartering tailwind condition during
landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing a tailwheel airplane with a slight left quartering a tailwind. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101650/pdf Location