ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240491
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 172R |
Owner/operator: | Pacific States Aviation, Inc |
Registration: | N9559D |
C/n / msn: | 17280488 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Concord, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Concord, CA (CCR) |
Destination airport: | Concord, CA (CCR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane floated and drifted left of runway centerline. The pilot did not feel that he could make a safe landing and decided to go-around. Full power was added and shortly there after, the airplane struck a taxiway sign. The pilot continued the climb and maneuvered the airplane in the airport traffic pattern and landed without further incident. The left horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200712X61602&key=1