| Date: | Thursday 20 August 2020 |
| Time: | 18:20 UTC |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroterra Aviação Agrícola |
| Registration: | PR-BSR |
| MSN: | 502B-2903 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Desidério, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Água Clara-Fazenda Santa Rosa Airport, MS (SSSR) |
| Destination airport: | Água Clara-Fazenda Santa Rosa Airport, MS (SSSR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Serrana Aerodrome (SSSR), São Desidério, BA, around 6:00 p.m. (UTC), in order to perform a local firefighting flight, with a pilot on board.
While returning at low height, the pilot crossed a turbulent region and lost control of the aircraft which then impacted the ground. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.
Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Adverse weather conditions - undetermined; and
- Piloting judgement - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA