Accident Aviamilano P-19 Scricciolo I-CAVL, Wednesday 26 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviamilano P-19 Scricciolo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-CAVL
MSN: 341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murate, Cassano allo Jonio, Cosenza -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed in an orange grove and burst into flames. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ansa.it/english/news/2020/08/26/tourist-plane-crashes-2-dead_45e608a3-e413-4632-8ee1-e5e2f54ae6de.html
https://www.quicosenza.it/news/provincia-cosenza/368751-cassano-deltaplano-a-motore-perde-quota-e-si-schianta-al-suolo-due-morti
https://ansv.it/incidente-in-provincia-di-cosenza/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/34113_1497980488.jpg (photo)