Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk C-GSAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240504

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSAC
MSN: 17250848
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Valley, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver Valley, AB
Destination airport:Silver Valley, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 172E, was conducting a local pleasure flight at Silver Valley, AB with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. During the landing roll, the pilot was unable to affect positive steering and the aircraft departed the side of the runway. The aircraft collided with a culvert in a ditch and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and 2 passengers egressed without difficulty; there were no injuries.
Maintenance follow up did not detect any problems or failures with the nose wheel assembly.

Sources:

TSB