This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 1948 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.4 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | EE549 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | - -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, UK |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, UK |
Narrative:When operating with the Central Fighter Establishment out of RAF West Raynham, Norfolk the aircraft suffered an in flight accident on 2nd July 1948.
Gp. Capt. E M (Teddy) Donaldson set a new world air speed record of 615.78 mph in EE549 on 7th September 1946
Sources:
Aeroplane Monthly December 1975 - 'Preservation Profile' Gloster Meteor F.4 EE549 - Page 628
https://www.tangmere-museum.org.uk/museum-aircraft/gloster-meteor-f4 http://www.aviation-history.com/gloster/meteor.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 1958 |
WK991 |
46 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Odiham, Hampshire, England |
 |
sub |
Images:

Tangmere Military Aviation Museum, West Sussex, UK - 11th June 2013

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010