Incident Heinkel He.111E F6+HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240509

Date:Friday 26 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He.111E
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: F6+HH
MSN: SR2117
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Storvatnet, Agdines, Averøya Island, -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg West Airfield, Egholm, Denmark -
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a check flight out of Aalborg West Airfield, Egholm, Denmark when it was forced to carry out an emergency landing on frozen Lake Storvatnet, Agdines, Averøya Island, Norway on 26th April 1940. (photographs of the aircraft on the frozen lake are shown on " thlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/storvatnet.html "). During the spring thaw the remains sank into the lake.
The wreckage was located in 1968 and the tail fin and Jumbo 211 engine were recovered by Norwegian and British Sub-Aqua Clubs from the lake on 7th August 1974 and transferred to the IWM Duxford, UK on 30th August, (photographs and details of the recovery are shown on information display boards adjacent to the IWM display)

Sources:

https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/30000291
tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/storvatnet.html
http://www.luftarchiv.de/

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010