Incident Grumman G-21G Goose ZK-ERX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240510

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:
Type:Grumman G-21G Goose
Owner/operator:Sea Bee Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-ERX
MSN: 1205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nui Atoll -   Tuvalu
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:Nui Atoll
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft hit a coral head while taxying in off the water at Nui Atoll, northwest of Funafuti. Aircraft was beached and the minor damage repaired.
Sea Bee Air had a contract to provide air services within Tuvalu since 1980. ZK-ERX had been in Tuvalu since September 1981.

Sources:

Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Newsletters: 1981 No 6 and 1982 No 3.