This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WE689 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kŭmsal-lodongjagu, Chaeryong area, South Hwanghae province -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glory, off South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WE689: Notified as awaiting collection 15/9/1950. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 18/9/1950 when delivered to RNAS Anthorn RDU. To RNAS Abbotsinch AHU January 1951 and prepared for overseas shipment. Dispatched to RNAS Sembawang AHU 27/6/1951 (arrived/received 23/7/1951).
First issued for service within one week (by 31/7/1951) to 804 Squadron FAA RN aboard HMS Glory. Service continued until withdrawn from service in March 1952. Next recorded at RNAS Iwakuni AHU by June 1952. Shipped by HMS Unicorn on 27/6/1952, and by 30/6/1952 back in service with 802 Squadron FAA RN aboard HMS Ocean as "107/O".
Offloaded back to HMS Unicorn 12/11/1952 and shipped to RNAS Iwakuni AHU by 30/11/1952 for overhaul and storage from when work completed. Back in service by 1/1/1953 with 801 Squadron FAA RN aboard HMS Glory as "159/R"
Written off (destroyed) 5/1/1953: During a search for a missing/downed pilot (Lieutenant D.G.Mather, RN also a Sea Fury pilot from HMS Glory) the pilot of Sea Fury WE689 detached from the section leader, then tried to rejoin the formation at 3,000 feet. The aircraft made a tight turn at 3,000 feet. but flicked into a spin, possibly caused by (or trying to avoid) Flak/AAA. Sea Fury WE689 was last seen diving into the ground out of control near Kŭmsal-lodongjaguin the Chaeryong area, South Hwanghae province of North Korea (at approximate coordinates 38'24" North,125'38" East). Pilot - Sub Lieutenant James.M.Simonds - posted as MPK ("Missing Presumed Killed").
Hawker Sea Fury WE689 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 10/2/1953
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrow & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p. 391)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/24542:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845655 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 4.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaeryong_County 