Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C6-TOY, Wednesday 26 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C6-TOY
MSN: 32-40403
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT) -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crash landed in a swamp shortly after takeoff as a result of engine failure. All five occupants survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thenassauguardian.com/abaco-bishop-guides-distressed-plane-to-soft-swamp-landing/

Location

Media: