This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 June 2020 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lasham, Alton, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Schleicher ASW 27: Written off (destroyed) 8 June 2020 in a fatal accident at Lasham Airfield, Hampshire. During the flight the pilot lost control of the glider. In the following crash the glider was destroyed and the pilot was killed. According to a rough translation into English of the original BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):
"Event: Accident with fatally injured
Date, time: 08.06.2020, 14:00:00 (local)
Location, State: Lasham, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0386-DX
During the flight, the pilot lost control of the glider. In the following crash, the glider was destroyed and the pilot killed. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was produced in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: SCHLEICHER - ASW 27
Crew 1
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight
Passengers 0"
Sources:
1. BFU20-0386-DX:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasham_Airfield#Lasham_Gliding_Society 